Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Sean Casey

Current Member of The House of Commons - Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1963-05-16

Place of Birth:  St. John's, Newfoundland, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer, businessman

Notes: Spouse of Kathleen Casey, member of the Prince Edward Island Legislative Assembly (2007- ).

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-996-4714
  Fax: 613-995-7685
  Email: Sean.Casey@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

75 Fitzroy Street, Suite 201
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
C1A 1R6
  Phone: 902-566-7770
  Fax: 902-566-7780
  Email: Sean.Casey@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,605 days (7 years, 1 month, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Charlottetown Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Charlottetown Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Canadian Heritage 2017-01-28 -  
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 2015-12-02 - 2017-01-27
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Veterans Affairs 2011-06-01 - 2013-08-20
Justice 2013-08-21 - 2015-11-03
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Justice 2011-06-02 - 2013-08-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-996-4714
  Fax: 613-995-7685
  Email: Sean.Casey@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

75 Fitzroy Street, Suite 201
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
C1A 1R6
  Phone: 902-566-7770
  Fax: 902-566-7780
  Email: Sean.Casey@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,605 days (7 years, 1 month, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Charlottetown Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Charlottetown Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Canadian Heritage 2017-01-28 -  
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 2015-12-02 - 2017-01-27
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Veterans Affairs 2011-06-01 - 2013-08-20
Justice 2013-08-21 - 2015-11-03
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Justice 2011-06-02 - 2013-08-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)