Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Romeo Saganash

Current Member of The House of Commons - Abitibi--Baie-James--Nunavik--Eeyou, Quebec

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1962-10-28

Place of Birth:  Waswanipi, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  director of Quebec relations for the Grand Council of the Crees, legal expert, negotiator

Notes: Member of the Cree First Nation of Waswanipi.

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English, Cree

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-3030
  Fax: 613-996-0828
  Email: Romeo.Saganash@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

888 3rd Avenue, Suite 204
Val d'Or, Quebec
J9P 5E6
  Phone: 819-824-2942
  Fax: 819-824-2958
  Email: Romeo.Saganash@parl.gc.ca


333 3rd Street, Suite 10
Chibougamau, Quebec
G8P 1N4
  Phone: 418-748-7870
  Fax: 418-748-7413
  Email: Romeo.Saganash@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,752 days (7 years, 6 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Abitibi--Baie-James--Nunavik--Eeyou New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected
Abitibi--Baie-James--Nunavik--Eeyou New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Development 2012-04-19 - 2012-10-21
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 2015-11-12 - 2018-01-30
Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency 2015-11-12 -  
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Aboriginal Affairs 2015-11-12 -  
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Reconciliation 2018-01-31 -  
Foreign Affairs and International Trade CIDA 2012-04-19 - 2012-10-21
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Cooperation 2012-04-19 - 2012-10-21
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2011-05-26 - 2011-10
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Aboriginal Affairs 2013-01-17 - 2015-10-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-05-21)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Special Committee on Violence Against Indigenous Women Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Special Committee on Violence Against Indigenous Women Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Le rapport de la Commission Royale sur les peuples autochtones. Recherches amérindiennes au Québec. 27 (2):89-92 1997

La conception autochtone des territoires et de la frontière. Dans : Les frontières du Québec : d'hier à demain. Québec: Faculté de foresterie et de géomatique de l'Université Laval; p.61-8. 1992

Le Québec et les peuples autochtones : une perspective crie de la Baie-James. Dans : Autochtonies : vues de France et du Québec. Sous la direction de Natacha Gagné, Thibault Martin et Marie Salaün. Québec: Presses de l'Université Laval; Montréal : DIALOG - le réseau de recherche et de connaissances relatives aux peuples autochtones; p. 249-59. 2009

Gouvernement autochtone et nationalisme ethnique. Cahiers de recherche sociologique. 20:21-44 1993

Mémoire, Commission parlementaire de la culture. Le Grand conseil des Cris du Québec: [S.l.]; 12 p. 1991

La Grande Paix de Montréal : 300 ans plus tard. Relations. 670:30-5 juil./août 2001

Le droit a l'autodetermination des peuples autochtones. Revue Generale de Droit. 24 (1):81-4 1993

L'occupation conjointe d'un pays revisité. Dans : Hydro-Québec : autres temps, autres défis. Sous la direction de Yves Bélanger et Robert Comeau. Sainte-Foy: Presses de l'Université du Québec; p. 23-31. 1995

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English, Cree

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-3030
  Fax: 613-996-0828
  Email: Romeo.Saganash@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

888 3rd Avenue, Suite 204
Val d'Or, Quebec
J9P 5E6
  Phone: 819-824-2942
  Fax: 819-824-2958
  Email: Romeo.Saganash@parl.gc.ca


333 3rd Street, Suite 10
Chibougamau, Quebec
G8P 1N4
  Phone: 418-748-7870
  Fax: 418-748-7413
  Email: Romeo.Saganash@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,752 days (7 years, 6 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Abitibi--Baie-James--Nunavik--Eeyou New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected
Abitibi--Baie-James--Nunavik--Eeyou New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Development 2012-04-19 - 2012-10-21
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 2015-11-12 - 2018-01-30
Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency 2015-11-12 -  
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Aboriginal Affairs 2015-11-12 -  
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Reconciliation 2018-01-31 -  
Foreign Affairs and International Trade CIDA 2012-04-19 - 2012-10-21
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Cooperation 2012-04-19 - 2012-10-21
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2011-05-26 - 2011-10
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Aboriginal Affairs 2013-01-17 - 2015-10-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-05-21)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Special Committee on Violence Against Indigenous Women Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Special Committee on Violence Against Indigenous Women Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Le rapport de la Commission Royale sur les peuples autochtones. Recherches amérindiennes au Québec. 27 (2):89-92 1997

La conception autochtone des territoires et de la frontière. Dans : Les frontières du Québec : d'hier à demain. Québec: Faculté de foresterie et de géomatique de l'Université Laval; p.61-8. 1992

Le Québec et les peuples autochtones : une perspective crie de la Baie-James. Dans : Autochtonies : vues de France et du Québec. Sous la direction de Natacha Gagné, Thibault Martin et Marie Salaün. Québec: Presses de l'Université Laval; Montréal : DIALOG - le réseau de recherche et de connaissances relatives aux peuples autochtones; p. 249-59. 2009

Gouvernement autochtone et nationalisme ethnique. Cahiers de recherche sociologique. 20:21-44 1993

Mémoire, Commission parlementaire de la culture. Le Grand conseil des Cris du Québec: [S.l.]; 12 p. 1991

La Grande Paix de Montréal : 300 ans plus tard. Relations. 670:30-5 juil./août 2001

Le droit a l'autodetermination des peuples autochtones. Revue Generale de Droit. 24 (1):81-4 1993

L'occupation conjointe d'un pays revisité. Dans : Hydro-Québec : autres temps, autres défis. Sous la direction de Yves Bélanger et Robert Comeau. Sainte-Foy: Presses de l'Université du Québec; p. 23-31. 1995