Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Christine Moore

Current Member of The House of Commons - Abitibi--Témiscamingue, Quebec

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1983-10-21

Place of Birth:  La Sarre, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  nurse

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-996-3250
  Fax: 613-992-3672
  Email: Christine.Moore@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

33-A Gamble Street West, Suite RC-15 (Main Office)
Rouyn-Noranda, Quebec
J9X 2R3
  Toll Free: 1-800-567-6433
  Toll Free: 1-888-568-8732
  Phone: 819-762-3733
  Fax: 819-762-8732
  Email: Christine.Moore.C1@parl.gc.ca


3 Industrielle Street, Suite 7
Ville-Marie, Quebec
J9V 1S3
  Phone: 819-629-2726
  Email: Christine.Moore.C1A@parl.gc.ca


644, 1st Avenue West, Suite 210
Amos, Quebec
J9T 1V3
  Phone: 819-732-2266
  Email: Christine.Moore.C2@parl.gc.ca


 
Barraute, Quebec
 
  Phone: 1-819-732-2266
  Email: Christine.Moore.C1@parl.gc.ca


 
Kipawa/Témiscaming, Quebec
 
  Phone: 1-819-629-2726
  Email: Christine.Moore.C1A@parl.gc.ca


81-A, 5th Avenue East
La Sarre, Quebec
J9Z 1T1
  Phone: 819-339-2266
  Email: Christine.Moore.C1@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,698 days (7 years, 4 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Abitibi--Témiscamingue New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Defeated
Abitibi--Témiscamingue New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Defeated
Abitibi--Témiscamingue New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
Abitibi--Témiscamingue New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food 2015-11-12 - 2018-05-07
Agriculture and Agri-Food 2018-07-19 -  
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2015-11-12 - 2018-05-07
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2018-07-19 -  
National Defence 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
National Defence 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
National Defence (Associate Minister) 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Military Procurement 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Rural Affairs 2015-11-12 - 2018-05-07
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2015-11-12 - 2018-05-07
Rural Affairs 2018-07-19 -  
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2018-07-19 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Health 2015-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Natural Resources 2013-08-13 - 2015-01-22
Natural Resources 2013-08-13 - 2015-01-22
National Defence 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
National Defence 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Energy 2013-08-13 - 2015-01-22
Natural Resources 2013-08-13 - 2015-01-22
Health 2015-01-23 - 2015-11-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Health Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
52nd Field Ambulance

Medical Assistant (Reservist)
Corporal 2002 - 2005
Canadian Forces (Army)

Armour Officer
Officer Cadet 2005 - 2005

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-996-3250
  Fax: 613-992-3672
  Email: Christine.Moore@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

33-A Gamble Street West, Suite RC-15 (Main Office)
Rouyn-Noranda, Quebec
J9X 2R3
  Toll Free: 1-800-567-6433
  Toll Free: 1-888-568-8732
  Phone: 819-762-3733
  Fax: 819-762-8732
  Email: Christine.Moore.C1@parl.gc.ca


3 Industrielle Street, Suite 7
Ville-Marie, Quebec
J9V 1S3
  Phone: 819-629-2726
  Email: Christine.Moore.C1A@parl.gc.ca


644, 1st Avenue West, Suite 210
Amos, Quebec
J9T 1V3
  Phone: 819-732-2266
  Email: Christine.Moore.C2@parl.gc.ca


 
Barraute, Quebec
 
  Phone: 1-819-732-2266
  Email: Christine.Moore.C1@parl.gc.ca


 
Kipawa/Témiscaming, Quebec
 
  Phone: 1-819-629-2726
  Email: Christine.Moore.C1A@parl.gc.ca


81-A, 5th Avenue East
La Sarre, Quebec
J9Z 1T1
  Phone: 819-339-2266
  Email: Christine.Moore.C1@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,698 days (7 years, 4 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Abitibi--Témiscamingue New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Defeated
Abitibi--Témiscamingue New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Defeated
Abitibi--Témiscamingue New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
Abitibi--Témiscamingue New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food 2015-11-12 - 2018-05-07
Agriculture and Agri-Food 2018-07-19 -  
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2015-11-12 - 2018-05-07
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2018-07-19 -  
National Defence 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
National Defence 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
National Defence (Associate Minister) 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Military Procurement 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Rural Affairs 2015-11-12 - 2018-05-07
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2015-11-12 - 2018-05-07
Rural Affairs 2018-07-19 -  
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2018-07-19 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Health 2015-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Natural Resources 2013-08-13 - 2015-01-22
Natural Resources 2013-08-13 - 2015-01-22
National Defence 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
National Defence 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Energy 2013-08-13 - 2015-01-22
Natural Resources 2013-08-13 - 2015-01-22
Health 2015-01-23 - 2015-11-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Health Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
52nd Field Ambulance

Medical Assistant (Reservist)
Corporal 2002 - 2005
Canadian Forces (Army)

Armour Officer
Officer Cadet 2005 - 2005