Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Anne Minh-Thu Quach

Current Member of The House of Commons - Salaberry--Suroît, Quebec

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1982-08-14

Place of Birth:  Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  French teacher

Notes: Of Vietnamese origin.

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English, Vietnamese

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-2532
  Fax: 613-941-3300
  Email: AnneMinh-Thu.Quach@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

47, Jacques Cartier St.
Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, Quebec
J6T 4P9
  Toll Free: 1-866-561-0644
  Phone: 450-371-0644
  Fax: 450-371-3330
  Email: AnneMinh-Thu.Quach@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,783 days (7 years, 7 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Beauharnois--Salaberry New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Defeated
Salaberry--Suroît New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected
Beauharnois--Salaberry New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Prime Minister of Canada Youth 2015-11-12 -  
Employment and Social Development Post Secondary Education 2018-01-31 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Health 2011-06-02 - 2012-04-18
Industry Industry 2013-08-13 - 2015-10-18
Environment Environment 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Women's Equality 2018-01-31 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Bill C-38 (Part 3) of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-04-19 -  )
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-01-29 -  )

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English, Vietnamese

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-2532
  Fax: 613-941-3300
  Email: AnneMinh-Thu.Quach@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

47, Jacques Cartier St.
Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, Quebec
J6T 4P9
  Toll Free: 1-866-561-0644
  Phone: 450-371-0644
  Fax: 450-371-3330
  Email: AnneMinh-Thu.Quach@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,783 days (7 years, 7 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Beauharnois--Salaberry New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Defeated
Salaberry--Suroît New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected
Beauharnois--Salaberry New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Prime Minister of Canada Youth 2015-11-12 -  
Employment and Social Development Post Secondary Education 2018-01-31 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Health 2011-06-02 - 2012-04-18
Industry Industry 2013-08-13 - 2015-10-18
Environment Environment 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Women's Equality 2018-01-31 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Bill C-38 (Part 3) of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-04-19 -  )
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-01-29 -  )