Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Hoang Mai

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1973-06-14

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  notary

Notes: of Vietnamese origin.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brossard--La Prairie New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Defeated
Brossard--La Prairie New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
Brossard--Saint-Lambert New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Transport 2014-03-20 - 2015-10-18
National Revenue National Revenue 2011-05-26 - 2013-01-16
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Transport 2013-08-13 - 2014-03-19
Justice Justice 2013-01-17 - 2013-08-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Quelques réflexions sur la notion et l'application du joint venture au Québec. In : Droit spécialisé des contrats, volume 2 - Les contrats relatifs à l'entreprise / sous la direction de Denys-Claude Lamontagne. Cowansville, Quebec: Les Éditions Yvon Blais Inc.; p. 343-81. 1999

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brossard--La Prairie New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Defeated
Brossard--La Prairie New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
Brossard--Saint-Lambert New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Transport 2014-03-20 - 2015-10-18
National Revenue National Revenue 2011-05-26 - 2013-01-16
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Transport 2013-08-13 - 2014-03-19
Justice Justice 2013-01-17 - 2013-08-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Quelques réflexions sur la notion et l'application du joint venture au Québec. In : Droit spécialisé des contrats, volume 2 - Les contrats relatifs à l'entreprise / sous la direction de Denys-Claude Lamontagne. Cowansville, Quebec: Les Éditions Yvon Blais Inc.; p. 343-81. 1999