Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Matthew Dubé

Current Member of The House of Commons - Beloeil--Chambly, Quebec

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1988-05-03

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  student

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-6035
  Fax: 613-995-6223
  Email: Matthew.Dube@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

1991 Blvd De Périgny, Suite 105
Chambly, Quebec
J3L 4C3
  Phone: 450-658-0088
  Fax: 450-658-0885
  Email: Matthew.Dube@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,759 days (7 years, 6 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Beloeil--Chambly New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected
Chambly--Borduas New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

House Leader
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. Deputy House Leader 2015-11-12 - 2018-01-24
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. Caucus Chair 2018-02-14 -  
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Canadian Heritage Sports 2012-04-19 - 2015-10-18
Employment and Social Development Youth 2013-08-13 - 2015-10-18
Transport Infrastructure and Communities 2015-11-12 - 2018-01-30
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Public Safety 2016-08 -  
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness 2016-08 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Post Secondary Education 2011-06-02 - 2012-04-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Co-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-6035
  Fax: 613-995-6223
  Email: Matthew.Dube@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

1991 Blvd De Périgny, Suite 105
Chambly, Quebec
J3L 4C3
  Phone: 450-658-0088
  Fax: 450-658-0885
  Email: Matthew.Dube@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,759 days (7 years, 6 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Beloeil--Chambly New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected
Chambly--Borduas New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

House Leader
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. Deputy House Leader 2015-11-12 - 2018-01-24
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. Caucus Chair 2018-02-14 -  
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Canadian Heritage Sports 2012-04-19 - 2015-10-18
Employment and Social Development Youth 2013-08-13 - 2015-10-18
Transport Infrastructure and Communities 2015-11-12 - 2018-01-30
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Public Safety 2016-08 -  
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness 2016-08 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Post Secondary Education 2011-06-02 - 2012-04-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Co-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )