Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Fran├žois Choquette

Current Member of The House of Commons - Drummond, Quebec

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1974-01-03

Place of Birth:  Granby, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  teacher

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-947-4550
  Fax: 613-947-4551
  Email: Francois.Choquette@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

150 Marchand Street, Suite 100
Drummondville, Quebec
J2C 4N1
  Toll Free: 1-877-772-1549
  Phone: 819-477-3611
  Fax: 819-477-7116
  Email: Francois.Choquette@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,752 days (7 years, 6 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Drummond New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected
Drummond New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
Drummond New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Canadian Heritage Official Languages 2015-11-12 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Environment Environment 2013-08-13 - 2015-10-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-947-4550
  Fax: 613-947-4551
  Email: Francois.Choquette@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

150 Marchand Street, Suite 100
Drummondville, Quebec
J2C 4N1
  Toll Free: 1-877-772-1549
  Phone: 819-477-3611
  Fax: 819-477-7116
  Email: Francois.Choquette@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,752 days (7 years, 6 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Drummond New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected
Drummond New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
Drummond New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Canadian Heritage Official Languages 2015-11-12 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Environment Environment 2013-08-13 - 2015-10-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)