Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Marjolaine Boutin-Sweet

Current Member of The House of Commons - Hochelaga, Quebec

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1955-10-03

Place of Birth:  Abitibi, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  interpretive guide - museum, union instructor, union organiser, archaeologist

Notes: Qualifications: University of Alberta, M.A. (Anthropology) (1986), Trent University, B.A. (Anthropology) (1977)

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-947-4576
  Fax: 613-947-4579
  Email: Marjolaine.Boutin-sweet@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

2030 Pie-IX, Suite 225
Montreal, Quebec
H1V 2C8
  Phone: 514-283-2655
  Fax: 514-283-6485
  Email: Marjolaine.Boutin-Sweet@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,728 days (7 years, 5 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hochelaga New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected
Hochelaga New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the N.D.P. 2015-11-12 -  
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Housing 2012-04-19 - 2013-12-11
Human Resources and Skills Development Skills Training and Apprenticeships 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Employment and Social Development Human Resources and Skills Development 2015-11-04 - 2018-01-30
Employment and Social Development Housing 2013-12-12 - 2018-01-30
Transport Infrastructure and Communities 2013-08-13 - 2015-01-22
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Human Resources and Skills Development 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Employment and Social Development Housing 2018-01-31 -  
Employment and Social Development Persons with Disabilities 2015-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Privy Council Office Infrastructure and Communities 2015-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Transport Infrastructure and Communities 2015-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The Archaeological detective [electronic ressource] / a realisation of Pointe-à-Callière, Montreal Museum of Archaeology and History ; conception, research and writing, Marie-Thérèse Bournival, Marjolaine Boutin-Sweet and Michèle Garceau. Montréal, Québec: Micro-Intel inc.; 1 CD-ROM 1994

A cognitive analysis of stone tool production. Thesis (M.A.) -- University of Alberta; xviii, 295 leaves. 1986

Mystère en archéologie [document électronique] / une réalisation de Pointe-à-Callière, musée d'archéologie et d'histoire de Montréal ; conception, recherche et rédaction, Marie-Thérèse Bournival, Marjolaine Boutin-Sweet et Michèle Garceau. Montréal: Micro-Intel inc., cop.; 1 CD-ROM 1994

Une épave raconte. Traces. 38 (2):20-1 mars-avril 2000

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-947-4576
  Fax: 613-947-4579
  Email: Marjolaine.Boutin-sweet@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

2030 Pie-IX, Suite 225
Montreal, Quebec
H1V 2C8
  Phone: 514-283-2655
  Fax: 514-283-6485
  Email: Marjolaine.Boutin-Sweet@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,728 days (7 years, 5 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hochelaga New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected
Hochelaga New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the N.D.P. 2015-11-12 -  
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Housing 2012-04-19 - 2013-12-11
Human Resources and Skills Development Skills Training and Apprenticeships 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Employment and Social Development Human Resources and Skills Development 2015-11-04 - 2018-01-30
Employment and Social Development Housing 2013-12-12 - 2018-01-30
Transport Infrastructure and Communities 2013-08-13 - 2015-01-22
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Human Resources and Skills Development 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Employment and Social Development Housing 2018-01-31 -  
Employment and Social Development Persons with Disabilities 2015-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Privy Council Office Infrastructure and Communities 2015-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Transport Infrastructure and Communities 2015-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The Archaeological detective [electronic ressource] / a realisation of Pointe-à-Callière, Montreal Museum of Archaeology and History ; conception, research and writing, Marie-Thérèse Bournival, Marjolaine Boutin-Sweet and Michèle Garceau. Montréal, Québec: Micro-Intel inc.; 1 CD-ROM 1994

A cognitive analysis of stone tool production. Thesis (M.A.) -- University of Alberta; xviii, 295 leaves. 1986

Mystère en archéologie [document électronique] / une réalisation de Pointe-à-Callière, musée d'archéologie et d'histoire de Montréal ; conception, recherche et rédaction, Marie-Thérèse Bournival, Marjolaine Boutin-Sweet et Michèle Garceau. Montréal: Micro-Intel inc., cop.; 1 CD-ROM 1994

Une épave raconte. Traces. 38 (2):20-1 mars-avril 2000