Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Nycole Turmel

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1942-09-01

Place of Birth:  Sainte-Marie de Beauce, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  municipal administrator, union officer, consultant, public servant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hull--Aylmer New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Hull--Aylmer New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Leader of the Official Opposition
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Official Opposition 2011-08-23 - 2012-03-23
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. Caucus Chair 2011-05-26 - 2011-08-22
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the N.D.P. 2012-04-19 - 2015-11-11
Chief Opposition Whip 2012-04-19 - 2015-10-22
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Public Works and Government Services 2011-05-26 - 2011-08-22
Prime Minister 2011-08-23 - 2012-03-23
Intergovernmental Affairs 2011-08 - 2012-04-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member 2012-04-20 - 2015-04-26
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
New Democratic Party Party Leader (acting) 2011-07-28 - 2012-03-23

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Is the Canadian government all treaty no action?. Canadian Woman Studies. 16(3):44-5 Summer 1996

Are fines for crossing the picket line fair?. Canadian HR Reporter. 19 (8):27 Apr. 24, 2006

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hull--Aylmer New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Hull--Aylmer New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Leader of the Official Opposition
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Official Opposition 2011-08-23 - 2012-03-23
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. Caucus Chair 2011-05-26 - 2011-08-22
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the N.D.P. 2012-04-19 - 2015-11-11
Chief Opposition Whip 2012-04-19 - 2015-10-22
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Public Works and Government Services 2011-05-26 - 2011-08-22
Prime Minister 2011-08-23 - 2012-03-23
Intergovernmental Affairs 2011-08 - 2012-04-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member 2012-04-20 - 2015-04-26
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
New Democratic Party Party Leader (acting) 2011-07-28 - 2012-03-23

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Is the Canadian government all treaty no action?. Canadian Woman Studies. 16(3):44-5 Summer 1996

Are fines for crossing the picket line fair?. Canadian HR Reporter. 19 (8):27 Apr. 24, 2006