Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Tyrone Benskin

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1958-12-29

Place of Birth:  Bristol, England

Profession | Occupation:  stage director, composer, actor, artistic director, writer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Jeanne-Le Ber New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Canadian Heritage Cultural Industries 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Canadian Heritage Heritage 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Canadian Heritage Official Languages 2012-04-19 - 2013-05-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-11 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Jeanne-Le Ber New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Canadian Heritage Cultural Industries 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Canadian Heritage Heritage 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Canadian Heritage Official Languages 2012-04-19 - 2013-05-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-11 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)