Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Claude Patry

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1953-01-10

Place of Birth:  Arvida, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  welder, union officer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Jonquière--Alma New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2013-02-27
Bloc Québécois 2013-02-28 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Employment Insurance 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Human Resources and Skills Development Labour 2013-05-03 - 2013-12-11
Industry Science and Technology 2013-05-03 - 2015-10-18
Industry Small Business 2015 - 2015-10-18
Natural Resources Forestry 2013-05-03 - 2015-10-18
Industry Industry 2013-05-03 - 2015-10-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Jonquière--Alma New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2013-02-27
Bloc Québécois 2013-02-28 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Employment Insurance 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Human Resources and Skills Development Labour 2013-05-03 - 2013-12-11
Industry Science and Technology 2013-05-03 - 2015-10-18
Industry Small Business 2015 - 2015-10-18
Natural Resources Forestry 2013-05-03 - 2015-10-18
Industry Industry 2013-05-03 - 2015-10-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)