Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Hélène LeBlanc

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1958-03-27

Place of Birth:  Lyster, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  interpretive guide - museum, project manager, agrologist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
LaSalle--Émard--Verdun New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
LaSalle--Émard New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Science and Technology 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Industry Co-operatives 2013-08-13 - 2015-10-18
Industry Industry 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee of the Status of Women Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Special Committee on Co-operatives Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on Cooperatives Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
LaSalle--Émard--Verdun New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
LaSalle--Émard New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Science and Technology 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Industry Co-operatives 2013-08-13 - 2015-10-18
Industry Industry 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee of the Status of Women Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Special Committee on Co-operatives Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on Cooperatives Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)