Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

José Nunez-Melo

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1956-11-13

Place of Birth:  Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Profession | Occupation:  public servant, publisher, hotel manager

Notes: Steward of the Syndicat de la fonction publique du Québec.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vimy Green Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Laval New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-08-09
Independent 2015-08-10 - 2015-08-15
Green Party of Canada 2015-08-16 - 2015-10-18
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vimy Green Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Laval New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-08-09
Independent 2015-08-10 - 2015-08-15
Green Party of Canada 2015-08-16 - 2015-10-18
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)