Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

François Pilon

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1958-08-25

Place of Birth:  Laval, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  unionist, blue-collar worker, public servant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Outremont Green Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated
Laval--Les Îles New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
Outremont
On Mr. Lapierre's resignation, 28-1-2007
Green Party of Canada 2007-09-17
(By-Election)
Defeated
Honoré-Mercier New Democratic Party 2006-01-23
(By-Election)
Defeated
Outremont New Democratic Party 2006-01-23
(By-Election)
Defeated
Laval--Les Îles New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Honoré-Mercier New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Defeated
Honoré-Mercier New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Outremont Green Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated
Laval--Les Îles New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
Outremont
On Mr. Lapierre's resignation, 28-1-2007
Green Party of Canada 2007-09-17
(By-Election)
Defeated
Honoré-Mercier New Democratic Party 2006-01-23
(By-Election)
Defeated
Outremont New Democratic Party 2006-01-23
(By-Election)
Defeated
Laval--Les Îles New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Honoré-Mercier New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Defeated
Honoré-Mercier New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)