Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Pierre Nantel

Current Member of The House of Commons - Longueuil--Saint-Hubert, Quebec

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1963-06-10

Place of Birth:  Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  commentator, researcher, artistic director

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-8514
  Fax: 613-992-2744
  Email: Pierre.Nantel@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

192 Saint-Jean Street, Suite 200
Longueuil, Quebec
J4H 2X5
  Phone: 450-928-4288
  Fax: 450-928-4293
  Email: Pierre.Nantel@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,607 days (7 years, 1 month, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Longueuil--Saint-Hubert New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected
Longueuil--Pierre-Boucher New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Sports 2011-05-26 - 2011-10-31
Heritage 2012-04-19 -  
Canadian Heritage 2012-04-19 -  
Electrification of transportation 2017-01-26 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Co-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-11 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-8514
  Fax: 613-992-2744
  Email: Pierre.Nantel@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

192 Saint-Jean Street, Suite 200
Longueuil, Quebec
J4H 2X5
  Phone: 450-928-4288
  Fax: 450-928-4293
  Email: Pierre.Nantel@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,607 days (7 years, 1 month, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Longueuil--Saint-Hubert New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected
Longueuil--Pierre-Boucher New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Sports 2011-05-26 - 2011-10-31
Heritage 2012-04-19 -  
Canadian Heritage 2012-04-19 -  
Electrification of transportation 2017-01-26 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Co-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-11 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )