Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jonathan Genest-Jourdain

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1979-07-16

Place of Birth:  Uashat mak Mani-Utenam, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Notes: Member of the Innu Takuaikan Uashat mak Mani-Utenam Band

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Manicouagan New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Manicouagan New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Aboriginal Affairs 2011-06-02 - 2015-10-18
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2011-06-02 - 2015-10-18
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Northern Affairs 2011-06-02 - 2012-04-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Manicouagan New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Manicouagan New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Aboriginal Affairs 2011-06-02 - 2015-10-18
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2011-06-02 - 2015-10-18
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Northern Affairs 2011-06-02 - 2012-04-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)