Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Alain Giguère

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1958-10-24

Place of Birth:  Lachine, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  tax lawyer, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Thérèse-De Blainville New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Laval--Les Îles New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Defeated
Roberval New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 Defeated
Roberval New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Defeated
Laval New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Defeated
Verdun--Saint-Paul New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Defeated
Laval New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Defeated
Marc-Aurèle-Fortin New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
Roberval New Democratic Party 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Pensions 2011-06-02 - 2013-08-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Thérèse-De Blainville New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Laval--Les Îles New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Defeated
Roberval New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 Defeated
Roberval New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Defeated
Laval New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Defeated
Verdun--Saint-Paul New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Defeated
Laval New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Defeated
Marc-Aurèle-Fortin New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
Roberval New Democratic Party 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Pensions 2011-06-02 - 2013-08-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)