Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jean-François Larose

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1972

Place of Birth:  Repentigny, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  security officer, correctional services officer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
La Pointe-de-l'Île Strength in Democracy 2015-10-19 Defeated
Repentigny New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2014-10-20
Strength in Democracy 2014-10-21 - 2015-10-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Strength in Democracy President 2015-08-11 -  

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Forces (Air Reserve)

Military police.
Private 1995-10-19 - 2000-05

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
La Pointe-de-l'Île Strength in Democracy 2015-10-19 Defeated
Repentigny New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2014-10-20
Strength in Democracy 2014-10-21 - 2015-10-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Strength in Democracy President 2015-08-11 -  

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Forces (Air Reserve)

Military police.
Private 1995-10-19 - 2000-05