Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Pierre Dionne Labelle

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1955-06-04

Place of Birth:  Saint-Jérôme, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  regional community agency group representative, community activist, columnist

Notes: Member of the Society of Composers, Authors and Music Publishers of Canada (SOCAN)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Rivière-du-Nord New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Rivière-du-Nord New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Francophonie 2012-04-19 - 2013-06-25
National Revenue National Revenue 2015-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Francophonie 2013-06-26 - 2015-01-22
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Canadian Heritage Digital Issues 2011-06-02 - 2012-04-18
Industry Copyright 2011-06-02 - 2012-04-18
Canadian Heritage Canadian Radio-Television and Telecommunications Commission 2011-06-02 - 2012-04-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-11 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Rivière-du-Nord New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Rivière-du-Nord New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Francophonie 2012-04-19 - 2013-06-25
National Revenue National Revenue 2015-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Francophonie 2013-06-26 - 2015-01-22
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Canadian Heritage Digital Issues 2011-06-02 - 2012-04-18
Industry Copyright 2011-06-02 - 2012-04-18
Canadian Heritage Canadian Radio-Television and Telecommunications Commission 2011-06-02 - 2012-04-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-11 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)