Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Alexandre Boulerice

Current Member of The House of Commons - Rosemont--La Petite-Patrie, Quebec

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1973-06-18

Place of Birth:  Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  union communications adviser, journalist, community activist

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-0423
  Fax: 613-992-0878
  Email: Alexandre.Boulerice@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

1453 Beaubien Street East, Suite 208
Montreal, Quebec
H2G 3C6
  Phone: 514-729-5342
  Fax: 514-729-5875
  Email: Alexandre.Boulerice@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,759 days (7 years, 6 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Rosemont--La Petite-Patrie New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Defeated
Rosemont--La Petite-Patrie New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected
Rosemont--La Petite-Patrie New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Labour 2012-04-19 - 2013-12-11
Finance Finance 2017-02-13 - 2018-01-24
Employment and Social Development Labour 2013-12-12 - 2015-10-18
Transport Canada Post Corporation 2015-01-23 - 2015-08
Treasury Board Treasury Board 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Treasury Board Ethics 2015-11-12 - 2017-02-12
Environment Environment 2018-01-31 -  
Environment Climate Change 2018-01-31 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Democratic Reform 2015-11-12 - 2018-01-30
Privy Council Office Democratic Institutions 2015-11-12 - 2018-01-30
Treasury Board Access to Information 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Treasury Board Ethics 2012-04-19 - 2015-10-18
Justice Privacy 2012 - 2012-04-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-05-31 - 2018-09-17)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-05-28 - 2018-09-17)
Special Committee on Electoral Reform Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-06-17 -  )
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
New Democratic Party Quebec Lieutenant 2015-11-12 -  

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-0423
  Fax: 613-992-0878
  Email: Alexandre.Boulerice@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

1453 Beaubien Street East, Suite 208
Montreal, Quebec
H2G 3C6
  Phone: 514-729-5342
  Fax: 514-729-5875
  Email: Alexandre.Boulerice@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,759 days (7 years, 6 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Rosemont--La Petite-Patrie New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Defeated
Rosemont--La Petite-Patrie New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected
Rosemont--La Petite-Patrie New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Labour 2012-04-19 - 2013-12-11
Finance Finance 2017-02-13 - 2018-01-24
Employment and Social Development Labour 2013-12-12 - 2015-10-18
Transport Canada Post Corporation 2015-01-23 - 2015-08
Treasury Board Treasury Board 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Treasury Board Ethics 2015-11-12 - 2017-02-12
Environment Environment 2018-01-31 -  
Environment Climate Change 2018-01-31 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Democratic Reform 2015-11-12 - 2018-01-30
Privy Council Office Democratic Institutions 2015-11-12 - 2018-01-30
Treasury Board Access to Information 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Treasury Board Ethics 2012-04-19 - 2015-10-18
Justice Privacy 2012 - 2012-04-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-05-31 - 2018-09-17)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-05-28 - 2018-09-17)
Special Committee on Electoral Reform Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-06-17 -  )
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
New Democratic Party Quebec Lieutenant 2015-11-12 -