Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Djaouida Sellah

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):   

Place of Birth:  Algiers, Algeria

Profession | Occupation:  physician (Algeria), lecturer, citizen mediator

Notes: Lecturer for the Heart & Stroke Foundation of Québec.
Founding member and president of the Association québécoise des médecins diplômés hors Canada et États-Unis.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Montarville New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Saint-Bruno--Saint-Hubert New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Health 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Gulf War I, 1990-1991 Volunteer Doctor   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Montarville New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Saint-Bruno--Saint-Hubert New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Health 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Gulf War I, 1990-1991 Volunteer Doctor   -