Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Marie-Claude Morin

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1985-01-25

Place of Birth:  Trois-Rivières, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  community-based coordinator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Housing 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee of the Status of Women Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Housing 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee of the Status of Women Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)