Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Sadia Groguhé

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1962-11-09

Place of Birth:  Istres, France

Profession | Occupation:  guidance counsellor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Longueuil--Charles-LeMoyne New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Saint-Lambert New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
House Leader
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. Deputy House Leader 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Deputy House Leader 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Whip
Portfolio Term
Deputy Opposition Whip 2013-08-13 - 2015-10-18
Deputy Whip 2013-08-13 - 2015-10-18
Deputy Whip of the N.D.P. 2013-08-13 - 2015-10-18
Deputy Whip of the Official Opposition 2013-08-13 - 2015-10-18
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2011-06-02 - 2013-08-12
Citizenship and Immigration Immigration 2011-06-02 - 2013-08-12
Human Resources and Skills Development Employment and Social Development 2013-08-13 - 2013-12-11
Canadian Heritage Multiculturalism 2011-06-02 - 2013-08-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Istres Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1995 - 2000

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Longueuil--Charles-LeMoyne New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Saint-Lambert New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
House Leader
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. Deputy House Leader 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Deputy House Leader 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Whip
Portfolio Term
Deputy Opposition Whip 2013-08-13 - 2015-10-18
Deputy Whip 2013-08-13 - 2015-10-18
Deputy Whip of the N.D.P. 2013-08-13 - 2015-10-18
Deputy Whip of the Official Opposition 2013-08-13 - 2015-10-18
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2011-06-02 - 2013-08-12
Citizenship and Immigration Immigration 2011-06-02 - 2013-08-12
Human Resources and Skills Development Employment and Social Development 2013-08-13 - 2013-12-11
Canadian Heritage Multiculturalism 2011-06-02 - 2013-08-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Istres Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1995 - 2000