Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Lise St-Denis

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1940-04-18

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  educator, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Longueuil--Pierre-Boucher New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Defeated
Saint-Maurice--Champlain New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2012-01-09
Liberal Party of Canada 2012-01-10 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Social Development Early learning and Childcare 2012-01-25 - 2015-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Longueuil--Pierre-Boucher New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Defeated
Saint-Maurice--Champlain New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2012-01-09
Liberal Party of Canada 2012-01-10 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Social Development Early learning and Childcare 2012-01-25 - 2015-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)