Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Pierre-Luc Dusseault

Current Member of The House of Commons - Sherbrooke, Quebec

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1991-05-31

Place of Birth:  Granby, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  student

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-943-7896
  Fax: 613-943-7902
  Email: Pierre-Luc.Dusseault@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

100 Belvédere Street South, Suite 130
Sherbrooke, Quebec
J1H 4B5
  Phone: 819-564-4200
  Fax: 819-564-3745
  Email: Pierre-Luc.Dusseault@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,698 days (7 years, 4 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Sherbrooke New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected
Sherbrooke New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
National Revenue 2015-11-12 -  
National Revenue 2015-11-12 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Finance 2018-01-31 -  
Finance 2018-01-31 -  
Privy Council Office 2015-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Democratic Reform 2015-01-23 - 2015-11-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-01-29)

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-943-7896
  Fax: 613-943-7902
  Email: Pierre-Luc.Dusseault@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

100 Belvédere Street South, Suite 130
Sherbrooke, Quebec
J1H 4B5
  Phone: 819-564-4200
  Fax: 819-564-3745
  Email: Pierre-Luc.Dusseault@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,698 days (7 years, 4 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Sherbrooke New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected
Sherbrooke New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
National Revenue 2015-11-12 -  
National Revenue 2015-11-12 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Finance 2018-01-31 -  
Finance 2018-01-31 -  
Privy Council Office 2015-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Democratic Reform 2015-01-23 - 2015-11-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-01-29)