Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Robert Aubin

Current Member of The House of Commons - Trois-Rivières, Quebec

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1960-05-26

Place of Birth:  Trois-Rivières, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  musician, teacher

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-2349
  Fax: 613-995-9498
  Email: Robert.Aubin@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

214 Bonaventure Street
Trois-Rivières, Quebec
G9A 2B1
  Phone: 819-371-5901
  Fax: 819-371-5912
  Email: Robert.Aubin@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,605 days (7 years, 1 month, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Trois-Rivières New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected
Trois-Rivières New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Transport 2018-01-31 -  
Francophonie 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Employment Insurance 2013-08-13 - 2015-11-11
International Development 2015-11-12 - 2018-01-30
Francophonie 2015-11-12 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Infrastructure and Communities 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Transport 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Environment 2016-08 - 2018-01-30
Climate Change 2016-08-01 - 2018-01-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

La géographie intéresse-t-elle les étudiants du secondaire?. Thèse (de baccalauréat en géographie) -- Université Laval, 1984; 101 f.

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-2349
  Fax: 613-995-9498
  Email: Robert.Aubin@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

214 Bonaventure Street
Trois-Rivières, Quebec
G9A 2B1
  Phone: 819-371-5901
  Fax: 819-371-5912
  Email: Robert.Aubin@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,605 days (7 years, 1 month, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Trois-Rivières New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected
Trois-Rivières New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Transport 2018-01-31 -  
Francophonie 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Employment Insurance 2013-08-13 - 2015-11-11
International Development 2015-11-12 - 2018-01-30
Francophonie 2015-11-12 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Infrastructure and Communities 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Transport 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Environment 2016-08 - 2018-01-30
Climate Change 2016-08-01 - 2018-01-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

La géographie intéresse-t-elle les étudiants du secondaire?. Thèse (de baccalauréat en géographie) -- Université Laval, 1984; 101 f.