Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jamie Nicholls

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1971-10-15

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  environmentalist, researcher, community activist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vaudreuil--Soulanges New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Vaudreuil--Soulanges New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Privy Council 2013-08-13 - 2015-10-18
Canadian Heritage Official Languages 2013-08-13 - 2015-10-18
Transport Transport 2011-06-02 - 2012-04-18
Transport Infrastructure and Communities 2011-06-02 - 2012-04-18
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Natural Resources Energy 2013-01-17 - 2013-08-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Hudson Municipal Government Mayor 2017-11-05 -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vaudreuil--Soulanges New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Vaudreuil--Soulanges New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Privy Council 2013-08-13 - 2015-10-18
Canadian Heritage Official Languages 2013-08-13 - 2015-10-18
Transport Transport 2011-06-02 - 2012-04-18
Transport Infrastructure and Communities 2011-06-02 - 2012-04-18
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Natural Resources Energy 2013-01-17 - 2013-08-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Hudson Municipal Government Mayor 2017-11-05 -