Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Anne-Marie Day

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1954-02-02

Place of Birth:  Grande-Rivière, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  director

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Charlesbourg--Haute-Saint-Charles New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Defeated
Charlesbourg--Haute-Saint-Charles New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
Charlesbourg--Haute-Saint-Charles New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Employment Insurance 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Canadian Heritage Francophonie 2015-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Human Resources and Skills Development 2011-06-02 - 2012-04-18
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 2013-08-13 - 2015-01-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

L'enfant face à son milieu: implantation d'un programme d'éducation mésologique dans une école primaire belge. Thèse (M.ATDR.) -- Université Laval; xvi, 224 f. 1985

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Charlesbourg--Haute-Saint-Charles New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Defeated
Charlesbourg--Haute-Saint-Charles New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
Charlesbourg--Haute-Saint-Charles New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Employment Insurance 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Canadian Heritage Francophonie 2015-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Human Resources and Skills Development 2011-06-02 - 2012-04-18
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 2013-08-13 - 2015-01-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

L'enfant face à son milieu: implantation d'un programme d'éducation mésologique dans une école primaire belge. Thèse (M.ATDR.) -- Université Laval; xvi, 224 f. 1985