Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Bob Zimmer

Current Member of The House of Commons - Prince George--Peace River--Northern Rockies, British Columbia

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1968-10-20

Place of Birth:  Dawson Creek, British Columbia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  carpenter, businessman, teacher

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613- 947-4524
  Fax: 613-947-4527
  Email: Bob.Zimmer@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

9916 100th Avenue
Fort St. John, British Columbia
V1J 1Y5
  Phone: 250-787-1192
  Fax: 250-787-1195
  Email: Bob.Zimmer.C1A@parl.gc.ca


10421 10th Street
Dawson Creek, British Columbia
V1G 3T4
  Phone: 250-719-6848
  Email: Bob.Zimmer.C1B@parl.gc.ca


1520 3rd Avenue
Prince George, British Columbia
V2L 3G4
  Toll Free: 1-855-767-4567
  Phone: 250-561-7982
  Fax: 250-561-7983
  Email: Bob.Zimmer.C1@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,754 days (7 years, 6 months, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Prince George--Peace River--Northern Rockies Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Prince George--Peace River Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Asia-Pacific Gateway 2016-10-16 - 2017-08-29
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Social Development Families, Children and Social Development 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-02-17 -  )
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to reorganize the Canadian Wheat Board and to make consequential and related amendments to certain Acts Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Liaison Committee Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Communications Activities in Relation to Committees Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-09-20 -  )
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-09-18 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613- 947-4524
  Fax: 613-947-4527
  Email: Bob.Zimmer@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

9916 100th Avenue
Fort St. John, British Columbia
V1J 1Y5
  Phone: 250-787-1192
  Fax: 250-787-1195
  Email: Bob.Zimmer.C1A@parl.gc.ca


10421 10th Street
Dawson Creek, British Columbia
V1G 3T4
  Phone: 250-719-6848
  Email: Bob.Zimmer.C1B@parl.gc.ca


1520 3rd Avenue
Prince George, British Columbia
V2L 3G4
  Toll Free: 1-855-767-4567
  Phone: 250-561-7982
  Fax: 250-561-7983
  Email: Bob.Zimmer.C1@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,754 days (7 years, 6 months, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Prince George--Peace River--Northern Rockies Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Prince George--Peace River Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Asia-Pacific Gateway 2016-10-16 - 2017-08-29
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Social Development Families, Children and Social Development 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-02-17 -  )
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to reorganize the Canadian Wheat Board and to make consequential and related amendments to certain Acts Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Liaison Committee Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Communications Activities in Relation to Committees Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-09-20 -  )
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-09-18 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)