Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

François Lapointe

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1971-03-26

Place of Birth:  L'Islet, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  musician, composer, environmentalist, project coordinator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Montmagny--L’Islet--Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Montmagny--L’Islet--Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Tourism 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Industry Small Business 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2013-08-13 - 2015-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Montmagny--L’Islet--Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Montmagny--L’Islet--Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Tourism 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Industry Small Business 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2013-08-13 - 2015-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)