Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Asha Seth

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1939-12-15

Place of Birth:  Lucknow, India

Profession | Occupation:  gynaecologist, obstetrician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,075 days (2 years, 11 months, 10 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario Conservative Party of Canada 2012-01-06 - 2014-12-15 Stephen Harper

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2012-01-06 - 2014-12-15
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-11-27 - 2013-05-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-06-20 - 2012-06-21)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-05-29 - 2012-05-31)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-04-02 - 2012-04-04)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-04-26 - 2012-04-26)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-06-20 - 2013-09-09)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-06-07 - 2012-06-08)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-04-18 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-01-31 - 2012-01-31)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-10-08 - 2014-10-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-12-02 - 2013-12-04)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-05-29 - 2014-09-15)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-11-14 - 2014-05-28)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-03-04 - 2014-03-24)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-03-25 - 2014-04-28)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-11-19 - 2013-11-25)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-11-26 - 2014-02-28)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2013-11-19)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2014-02-27)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-06-11 - 2014-12-15)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-02-27 - 2014-06-10)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,075 days (2 years, 11 months, 10 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario Conservative Party of Canada 2012-01-06 - 2014-12-15 Stephen Harper

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2012-01-06 - 2014-12-15
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-11-27 - 2013-05-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-06-20 - 2012-06-21)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-05-29 - 2012-05-31)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-04-02 - 2012-04-04)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-04-26 - 2012-04-26)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-06-20 - 2013-09-09)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-06-07 - 2012-06-08)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-04-18 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-01-31 - 2012-01-31)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-10-08 - 2014-10-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-12-02 - 2013-12-04)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-05-29 - 2014-09-15)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-11-14 - 2014-05-28)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-03-04 - 2014-03-24)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-03-25 - 2014-04-28)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-11-19 - 2013-11-25)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-11-26 - 2014-02-28)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2013-11-19)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2014-02-27)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-06-11 - 2014-12-15)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-02-27 - 2014-06-10)