Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Diane Bellemare

Current Senator - Alma, Quebec

Profession | Occupation:  professor, economist, executive manager

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-943-1555
  Fax: 613-943-1565
  Email: diane.bellemare@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,264 days (6 years, 2 months, 12 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Alma Conservative Party of Canada 2012-09-06 -   Stephen Harper

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2012-09-06 - 2016-03-07
Independent 2016-03-08 - 2016-06-12
Non-affiliated 2016-06-13 -  
Leader of the Government in the Senate
Portfolio Term
Legislative Deputy to the Government Representative in the Senate (Deputy Leader) 2016-05-03 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-05-22 - 2013-05-22)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-10-04 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-05-27 - 2014-05-28)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-02-11 - 2014-10-07)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-01-28 - 2015-01-29)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-02-25 - 2015-02-26)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-12-11 - 2014-12-11)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-09-25 - 2015-02-03)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2014-01-29)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-11-18 - 2014-02-25)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-09-25 - 2013-09-13)

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-943-1555
  Fax: 613-943-1565
  Email: diane.bellemare@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,264 days (6 years, 2 months, 12 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Alma Conservative Party of Canada 2012-09-06 -   Stephen Harper

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2012-09-06 - 2016-03-07
Independent 2016-03-08 - 2016-06-12
Non-affiliated 2016-06-13 -  
Leader of the Government in the Senate
Portfolio Term
Legislative Deputy to the Government Representative in the Senate (Deputy Leader) 2016-05-03 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-05-22 - 2013-05-22)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-10-04 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-05-27 - 2014-05-28)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-02-11 - 2014-10-07)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-01-28 - 2015-01-29)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-02-25 - 2015-02-26)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-12-11 - 2014-12-11)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-09-25 - 2015-02-03)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2014-01-29)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-11-18 - 2014-02-25)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-09-25 - 2013-09-13)