Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Tom McInnis

Current Senator - Nova Scotia

Place of Birth:  Sheet Harbour, Nova Scotia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-943-1662
  Fax: 613-943-1683
  Email: thomasjohnson.mcinnis@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,261 days (6 years, 2 months, 9 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Nova Scotia Conservative Party of Canada 2012-09-06 -   Stephen Harper

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Dartmouth Progressive Conservative Party 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2012-09-06 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-05-31)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Special Senate Committee on Senate Modernization Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-02-24 - 2017-11-21)
Special Senate Committee on Senate Modernization Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-22 -  )
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-05-22 - 2013-05-22)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-10-04 - 2012-10-04)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-09-25 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-05-01 - 2013-05-02)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-09-25 - 2012-10-03)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-11-07 - 2012-11-15)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-04-15 - 2013-04-17)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-02-26 - 2014-02-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-02-04 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2015-02-03)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-02-25 - 2014-02-25)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-02-05 - 2014-02-06)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-06-03 - 2015-06-04)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-05-29 - 2015-06-15)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-05-28 - 2014-05-28)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-03-28 - 2014-05-27)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-03-10 - 2014-03-25)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-06-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-11-21 - 2013-11-21)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2014-03-10)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-11-03 - 2014-11-04)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-06-08 - 2015-06-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Special Senate Committee on Senate Modernization Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-02-17 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-10-07 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-12-05 -  )

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Nova Scotia 1978-09-19 - 1993-05-24
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Halifax-Eastern Shore House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1978-09-19 - 1993-05-24
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1978-09-19 - 1993-05-24
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Municipal Affairs Nova Scotia 1981-12-17 - 1983
Minister of Transportation Nova Scotia 1978-10-05 - 1981-12-16

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-943-1662
  Fax: 613-943-1683
  Email: thomasjohnson.mcinnis@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,261 days (6 years, 2 months, 9 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Nova Scotia Conservative Party of Canada 2012-09-06 -   Stephen Harper

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Dartmouth Progressive Conservative Party 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2012-09-06 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-05-31)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Special Senate Committee on Senate Modernization Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-02-24 - 2017-11-21)
Special Senate Committee on Senate Modernization Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-22 -  )
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-05-22 - 2013-05-22)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-10-04 - 2012-10-04)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-09-25 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-05-01 - 2013-05-02)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-09-25 - 2012-10-03)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-11-07 - 2012-11-15)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-04-15 - 2013-04-17)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-02-26 - 2014-02-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-02-04 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2015-02-03)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-02-25 - 2014-02-25)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-02-05 - 2014-02-06)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-06-03 - 2015-06-04)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-05-29 - 2015-06-15)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-05-28 - 2014-05-28)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-03-28 - 2014-05-27)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-03-10 - 2014-03-25)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-06-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-11-21 - 2013-11-21)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2014-03-10)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-11-03 - 2014-11-04)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-06-08 - 2015-06-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Special Senate Committee on Senate Modernization Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-02-17 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-10-07 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-12-05 -  )

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Nova Scotia 1978-09-19 - 1993-05-24
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Halifax-Eastern Shore House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1978-09-19 - 1993-05-24
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1978-09-19 - 1993-05-24
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Municipal Affairs Nova Scotia 1981-12-17 - 1983
Minister of Transportation Nova Scotia 1978-10-05 - 1981-12-16