Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Paul E. McIntyre

Current Senator - New Brunswick

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-943-1756
  Fax: 613-943-1751
  Email: paul.mcintyre@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,267 days (6 years, 2 months, 15 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
New Brunswick Conservative Party of Canada 2012-09-06 -   Stephen Harper

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2012-09-06 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-09-25 - 2012-12-12)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-02-27 - 2013-02-28)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-03-26 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-09-23 - 2014-09-25)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-05-27 - 2015-05-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-03-25 - 2015-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-01-29 - 2014-01-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-02-26 - 2015-02-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-11-05 - 2014-11-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-04-09 - 2014-04-14)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-10-29 - 2014-10-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-02-03 - 2015-02-04)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-04-09 - 2014-11-26)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-12-11 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-11-26 - 2014-11-26)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-11-27 - 2014-12-11)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2014-04-08)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-11-18 - 2014-11-19)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-11-04 - 2014-11-05)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-06-03 - 2015-06-04)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-11-25 - 2013-11-26)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-06-12 - 2014-06-13)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-05-26 - 2014-05-27)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-05-12 - 2014-05-12)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-09-30 - 2015-01-22)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-01-27 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-11-14 - 2014-09-29)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-09-30 - 2014-10-27)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-05-27 - 2014-09-25)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-12-02 - 2015-06-15)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-11-25 - 2014-11-28)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-10-28 - 2014-11-24)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-06-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2013-12-09)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-12-10 - 2014-05-26)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-10-16)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-05-08)
Special Senate Committee on the Arctic Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-06-18 -  )

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-943-1756
  Fax: 613-943-1751
  Email: paul.mcintyre@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,267 days (6 years, 2 months, 15 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
New Brunswick Conservative Party of Canada 2012-09-06 -   Stephen Harper

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2012-09-06 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-09-25 - 2012-12-12)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-02-27 - 2013-02-28)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-03-26 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-09-23 - 2014-09-25)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-05-27 - 2015-05-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-03-25 - 2015-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-01-29 - 2014-01-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-02-26 - 2015-02-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-11-05 - 2014-11-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-04-09 - 2014-04-14)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-10-29 - 2014-10-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-02-03 - 2015-02-04)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-04-09 - 2014-11-26)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-12-11 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-11-26 - 2014-11-26)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-11-27 - 2014-12-11)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2014-04-08)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-11-18 - 2014-11-19)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-11-04 - 2014-11-05)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-06-03 - 2015-06-04)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-11-25 - 2013-11-26)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-06-12 - 2014-06-13)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-05-26 - 2014-05-27)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-05-12 - 2014-05-12)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-09-30 - 2015-01-22)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-01-27 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-11-14 - 2014-09-29)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-09-30 - 2014-10-27)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-05-27 - 2014-09-25)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-12-02 - 2015-06-15)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-11-25 - 2014-11-28)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-10-28 - 2014-11-24)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-06-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2013-12-09)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-12-10 - 2014-05-26)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-10-16)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-05-08)
Special Senate Committee on the Arctic Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-06-18 -  )