Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Erin O'Toole, P.C., C.D.

Current Member of The House of Commons - Durham, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1973-01-22

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer, military officer

Notes: Son of John O'Toole, member of the Ontario Legislative Assembly (1995-2014).

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-2792
  Fax: 613-992-2794
  Email: Erin.OToole@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

Suite 103, Balmoral Place
54 King Street East
Bowmanville, Ontario
L1C 1N3
  Phone: 905-697-1699
  Fax: 905-697-1678
  Email: Erin.OToole@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,129 days (5 years, 9 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Durham Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Durham Conservative Party of Canada 2012-11-26
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2012-11-26 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Veterans Affairs 2015-01-05 - 2015-11-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of International Trade 2013-09-19 - 2015-01-04
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness 2015-11-20 - 2016-10-15
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness 2015-11-20 - 2016-10-15
Foreign Affairs 2017-08-30 -  
Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development 2017-08-30 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Social Affairs Member 2015-01-05 - 2015-11-03
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2015-01-05 - 2015-11-03

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force

Graduated in 1995 from the Royal Military College in Kingston.
Officer 1995 - 1995
Royal Canadian Air Force 8 Wing (Trenton, Ontario)

Rescue Coordination Centre on search and rescue operations
Officer 1995 - 1996
Royal Canadian Air Force 423 Squadron (Shearwater, Nova Scotia)

Awarded the Canadian Forces Decoration (C.D.) and the Sikorsky Helicopter Rescue Award.
Captain 1997 - 2000
Royal Canadian Air Force 406 Squadron (Reserve) Training Officer 2000 - 2003
Royal Canadian Air Force 17 Wing (Winnipeg, Manitoba) Air Navigator 1996 - 1997
Canadian Forces Member 1991 - 1995

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Marketing Magazine / Erin O'Toole columnist.

Selected topics in purchase and sale agreements: earn-outs, entire agreement clauses, and duty of good faith. In: Law Society of Upper Canada Special Lectures 2004, Corporate & Commercial Law. Toronto: Irwin Law; 2005

Sinking of the Eleftheria. Dalhousie Journal of Legal Studies. 12:245-66 2003

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-2792
  Fax: 613-992-2794
  Email: Erin.OToole@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

Suite 103, Balmoral Place
54 King Street East
Bowmanville, Ontario
L1C 1N3
  Phone: 905-697-1699
  Fax: 905-697-1678
  Email: Erin.OToole@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,129 days (5 years, 9 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Durham Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Durham Conservative Party of Canada 2012-11-26
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2012-11-26 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Veterans Affairs 2015-01-05 - 2015-11-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of International Trade 2013-09-19 - 2015-01-04
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness 2015-11-20 - 2016-10-15
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness 2015-11-20 - 2016-10-15
Foreign Affairs 2017-08-30 -  
Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development 2017-08-30 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Social Affairs Member 2015-01-05 - 2015-11-03
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2015-01-05 - 2015-11-03

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force

Graduated in 1995 from the Royal Military College in Kingston.
Officer 1995 - 1995
Royal Canadian Air Force 8 Wing (Trenton, Ontario)

Rescue Coordination Centre on search and rescue operations
Officer 1995 - 1996
Royal Canadian Air Force 423 Squadron (Shearwater, Nova Scotia)

Awarded the Canadian Forces Decoration (C.D.) and the Sikorsky Helicopter Rescue Award.
Captain 1997 - 2000
Royal Canadian Air Force 406 Squadron (Reserve) Training Officer 2000 - 2003
Royal Canadian Air Force 17 Wing (Winnipeg, Manitoba) Air Navigator 1996 - 1997
Canadian Forces Member 1991 - 1995

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Marketing Magazine / Erin O'Toole columnist.

Selected topics in purchase and sale agreements: earn-outs, entire agreement clauses, and duty of good faith. In: Law Society of Upper Canada Special Lectures 2004, Corporate & Commercial Law. Toronto: Irwin Law; 2005

Sinking of the Eleftheria. Dalhousie Journal of Legal Studies. 12:245-66 2003