Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Douglas Black

Current Senator - Alberta

Place of Birth:  Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Notes: Was selected by the people of Alberta in the Senate consultation process in spring 2012.

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-996-8757
  Fax: 613-996-8862
  Email: doug.black@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,122 days (5 years, 9 months, 22 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Alberta Conservative Party of Canada 2013-01-25 -   Stephen Harper

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2013-01-25 - 2016-07-13
Non-affiliated 2016-07-14 - 2016-12-01
Non-affiliated (Independent Senators Group) 2016-12-02 - 2017-05-31
Independent Senators Group 2017-06-01 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-10-04)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-22 -  )
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-04-25 - 2013-04-26)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-06-12 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-02-06 - 2013-02-07)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-02-21 - 2013-03-19)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-04-17 - 2013-04-18)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-02-03 - 2014-02-04)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-11-28 - 2014-02-06)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-11-27 - 2014-02-05)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-04-01 - 2015-04-01)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-03-28 - 2014-04-01)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-12-10 - 2014-12-11)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-05-11 - 2015-05-12)
Committee of Selection Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-12-07 - 2017-11-19)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-05-10)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-10-05 -  )

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

New relationships on the East Coast: alliancing, labour relations at Hibernia, the Sable Gas Joint public review. Alberta law review. 36 (2):359-99 Apr. 1998

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-996-8757
  Fax: 613-996-8862
  Email: doug.black@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,122 days (5 years, 9 months, 22 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Alberta Conservative Party of Canada 2013-01-25 -   Stephen Harper

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2013-01-25 - 2016-07-13
Non-affiliated 2016-07-14 - 2016-12-01
Non-affiliated (Independent Senators Group) 2016-12-02 - 2017-05-31
Independent Senators Group 2017-06-01 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-10-04)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-22 -  )
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-04-25 - 2013-04-26)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-06-12 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-02-06 - 2013-02-07)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-02-21 - 2013-03-19)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-04-17 - 2013-04-18)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-02-03 - 2014-02-04)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-11-28 - 2014-02-06)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-11-27 - 2014-02-05)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-04-01 - 2015-04-01)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-03-28 - 2014-04-01)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-12-10 - 2014-12-11)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-05-11 - 2015-05-12)
Committee of Selection Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-12-07 - 2017-11-19)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-05-10)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-10-05 -  )

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

New relationships on the East Coast: alliancing, labour relations at Hibernia, the Sable Gas Joint public review. Alberta law review. 36 (2):359-99 Apr. 1998