Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Larry Maguire

Current Member of The House of Commons - Brandon--Souris, Manitoba

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1949-06-01

Place of Birth:  Souris, Manitoba, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, business owner

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-9372
  Fax: 613-992-1265
  Email: Larry.Maguire@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

658 10th Street, Unit B
Brandon, Manitoba
R7A 4G5
  Phone: 204-726-7600
  Fax: 204-726-7699
  Email: Larry.Maguire.C1@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,788 days (4 years, 10 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brandon--Souris Progressive Canadian Party 1993-10-25 Defeated
Brandon--Souris Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Brandon--Souris Conservative Party of Canada 2013-11-25
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2013-11-25 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Manitoba 1999-09-21 - 2013-10
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Arthur-Virden Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1999-09-21 - 2013-10-18
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1999-09-21 - 2013-10-18
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Deputy Leader of the Progressive Conservative Party Manitoba   -  

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-9372
  Fax: 613-992-1265
  Email: Larry.Maguire@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

658 10th Street, Unit B
Brandon, Manitoba
R7A 4G5
  Phone: 204-726-7600
  Fax: 204-726-7699
  Email: Larry.Maguire.C1@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,788 days (4 years, 10 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brandon--Souris Progressive Canadian Party 1993-10-25 Defeated
Brandon--Souris Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Brandon--Souris Conservative Party of Canada 2013-11-25
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2013-11-25 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Manitoba 1999-09-21 - 2013-10
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Arthur-Virden Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1999-09-21 - 2013-10-18
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1999-09-21 - 2013-10-18
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Deputy Leader of the Progressive Conservative Party Manitoba   -