Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Barlow

Current Member of The House of Commons - Foothills, Alberta

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1971-10-13

Place of Birth:  Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  journalist

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-8471
  Fax: 613-996-9770
  Email: John.Barlow@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

109 - 4th Avenue South West
P.O. Box 5448
High River, Alberta
T1V 1M5
  Phone: 403-603-3665
  Fax: 403-603-3669
  Email: John.Barlow@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,548 days (4 years, 2 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Foothills Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Macleod Conservative Party of Canada 2014-06-30
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2014-06-30 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Interprovincial Trade 2016-10-16 - 2017-08-30
Employment and Social Development 2018-09-07 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food 2017-08-30 - 2018-09-06
Employment and Social Development 2015-11-20 - 2016-10-15
Employment and Social Development 2015-11-20 - 2016-10-15
Employment and Social Development 2015-11-20 - 2016-10-15
Employment 2015-11-20 - 2016-10-15
Labour 2015-11-20 - 2016-10-15
Workforce 2015-11-20 - 2016-10-15
Agriculture and Agri-Food 2017-08-30 - 2018-09-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-09-17)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-09-18 -  )

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-8471
  Fax: 613-996-9770
  Email: John.Barlow@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

109 - 4th Avenue South West
P.O. Box 5448
High River, Alberta
T1V 1M5
  Phone: 403-603-3665
  Fax: 403-603-3669
  Email: John.Barlow@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,548 days (4 years, 2 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Foothills Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Macleod Conservative Party of Canada 2014-06-30
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2014-06-30 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Interprovincial Trade 2016-10-16 - 2017-08-30
Employment and Social Development 2018-09-07 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food 2017-08-30 - 2018-09-06
Employment and Social Development 2015-11-20 - 2016-10-15
Employment and Social Development 2015-11-20 - 2016-10-15
Employment and Social Development 2015-11-20 - 2016-10-15
Employment 2015-11-20 - 2016-10-15
Labour 2015-11-20 - 2016-10-15
Workforce 2015-11-20 - 2016-10-15
Agriculture and Agri-Food 2017-08-30 - 2018-09-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-09-17)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-09-18 -  )