Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

David Yurdiga

Current Member of The House of Commons - Fort McMurray--Cold Lake, Alberta

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1964-03-26

Place of Birth:  Lac La Biche, Alberta, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, business owner, consultant

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-1154
  Fax: 613-992-4603
  Email: David.Yurdiga@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

10115 101 Avenue, Suite 2B
Lac La Biche, Alberta
T0A 2C0


616-B - 10 Street - PO Box 8089 Marina Mall
Cold Lake, Alberta
T9M 1B1
  Phone: 780-639-1700
  Fax: 780-639-1705
  Email: David.Yurdiga@parl.gc.ca


10021 Biggs Avenue, Suite 112
Fort McMurray, Alberta
T9H 1S4
  Toll Free: 1-800-667-8450
  Phone: 780-743-2201
  Fax: 780-743-2287
  Email: David.Yurdiga@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,604 days (4 years, 4 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Fort McMurray--Cold Lake Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Fort McMurray--Athabasca Conservative Party of Canada 2014-06-30
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2014-06-30 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Northern Affairs 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-09-17)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-09-18 -  )

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Athabasca County Regional Government Deputy Reeve 2007 - 2009
Athabasca County Regional Government Reeve 2009 - 2013

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-1154
  Fax: 613-992-4603
  Email: David.Yurdiga@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

10115 101 Avenue, Suite 2B
Lac La Biche, Alberta
T0A 2C0


616-B - 10 Street - PO Box 8089 Marina Mall
Cold Lake, Alberta
T9M 1B1
  Phone: 780-639-1700
  Fax: 780-639-1705
  Email: David.Yurdiga@parl.gc.ca


10021 Biggs Avenue, Suite 112
Fort McMurray, Alberta
T9H 1S4
  Toll Free: 1-800-667-8450
  Phone: 780-743-2201
  Fax: 780-743-2287
  Email: David.Yurdiga@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,604 days (4 years, 4 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Fort McMurray--Cold Lake Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Fort McMurray--Athabasca Conservative Party of Canada 2014-06-30
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2014-06-30 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Northern Affairs 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-09-17)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-09-18 -  )

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Athabasca County Regional Government Deputy Reeve 2007 - 2009
Athabasca County Regional Government Reeve 2009 - 2013