Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Arnold Chan

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1967-06-10

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2017-09-14 (50 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,173 days (3 years, 2 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Scarborough--Agincourt Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Scarborough--Agincourt
On Mr. Karygiannis resignation, 1-4-2014
Liberal Party of Canada 2014-06-30
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2014-06-30 - 2017-09-14

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

House Leader
Portfolio Term
Deputy Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2015-12-02 - 2017-09-14
Liberal Party of Canada Deputy House Leader 2015-12-02 - 2017-09-14
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2015 - 2015-08
Industry Tourism 2015 - 2015-08
Industry Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario 2015 - 2015-08
Industry Small Business 2015 - 2015-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2017-09-14)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2017-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2017-09-14)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,173 days (3 years, 2 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Scarborough--Agincourt Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Scarborough--Agincourt
On Mr. Karygiannis resignation, 1-4-2014
Liberal Party of Canada 2014-06-30
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2014-06-30 - 2017-09-14

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

House Leader
Portfolio Term
Deputy Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2015-12-02 - 2017-09-14
Liberal Party of Canada Deputy House Leader 2015-12-02 - 2017-09-14
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2015 - 2015-08
Industry Tourism 2015 - 2015-08
Industry Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario 2015 - 2015-08
Industry Small Business 2015 - 2015-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2017-09-14)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2017-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2017-09-14)