Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jim Eglinski

Current Member of The House of Commons - Yellowhead, Alberta

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1948-12-15

Place of Birth:  Two Hills, Alberta, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  RCMP officer

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-1653
  Fax: 613-992-3459
  Email: Jim.Eglinski@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

119-50th Street, P.O. Box 7887
Edson, Alberta
T7E 1V9
  Toll Free: 1-800-268-7117
  Phone: 780-723-6068
  Fax: 780-723-5060
  Email: Jim.Eglinski.C1@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,488 days (4 years, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Yellowhead Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Yellowhead
On Mr. Merrifield's resignation, 17-09-2014
Conservative Party of Canada 2014-11-17
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2014-11-17 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-01-29)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-01-29 - 2018-09-17)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-02-04 -  )
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-09-19 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-09-18 -  )
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-09-18 - 2018-09-19)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Fort St. John Municipal Government Councillor   -  
Fort St. John Municipal Government Mayor   -  

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-1653
  Fax: 613-992-3459
  Email: Jim.Eglinski@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

119-50th Street, P.O. Box 7887
Edson, Alberta
T7E 1V9
  Toll Free: 1-800-268-7117
  Phone: 780-723-6068
  Fax: 780-723-5060
  Email: Jim.Eglinski.C1@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,488 days (4 years, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Yellowhead Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Yellowhead
On Mr. Merrifield's resignation, 17-09-2014
Conservative Party of Canada 2014-11-17
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2014-11-17 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-01-29)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-01-29 - 2018-09-17)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-02-04 -  )
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-09-19 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-09-18 -  )
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-09-18 - 2018-09-19)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Fort St. John Municipal Government Councillor   -  
Fort St. John Municipal Government Mayor   -