Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Kamal Khera

Current Member of The House of Commons - Brampton West, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1988

Place of Birth:  New Dehli, India

Profession | Occupation:  political activist, registered nurse

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-0778
  Fax: 613-992-0800
  Email: Kamal.Khera@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

35 Van Kirk Drive, Unit 10
Brampton, Ontario
L7A 1A5
  Phone: 905-454-4758
  Fax: 905-454-3192
  Email: kamal.khera@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,154 days (3 years, 1 month, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brampton West Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Revenue 2017-01-28 - 2018-08-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Health 2015-12-02 - 2017-01-27
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of International Development 2018-08-31 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance Member
Parliamentary Secretary — Non-Voting Member
42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-09-19 - 2018-09-10)

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-0778
  Fax: 613-992-0800
  Email: Kamal.Khera@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

35 Van Kirk Drive, Unit 10
Brampton, Ontario
L7A 1A5
  Phone: 905-454-4758
  Fax: 905-454-3192
  Email: kamal.khera@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,154 days (3 years, 1 month, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brampton West Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Revenue 2017-01-28 - 2018-08-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Health 2015-12-02 - 2017-01-27
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of International Development 2018-08-31 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance Member
Parliamentary Secretary — Non-Voting Member
42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-09-19 - 2018-09-10)