Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Alain Rayes

Current Member of The House of Commons - Richmond--Arthabaska, Quebec

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1971-12-11

Place of Birth:  Victoriaville, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  school principal, mayor, teacher

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-1554
  Fax: 613-995-2026
  Email: Alain.Rayes@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

11 Saint-Georges Street, Suite 200
Windsor, Quebec
J1S 1J2
  Toll Free: 1-877-751-1375
  Fax: 819-751-5517


349 Saint-Luc Blvd
Asbestos, Quebec
J1T 2W4
  Toll Free: 1-877-751-1375
  Fax: 819-879-1166
  Email: Alain.Rayes@parl.gc.ca


3 de la Gare Street (Main Office)
Victoriaville, Quebec
G6P 6S4
  Phone: 819-751-1375
  Fax: 819-751-5517
  Email: Alain.Rayes@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,154 days (3 years, 1 month, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Richmond--Arthabaska Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Quebec Region 2017-08-30 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Infrastructure and Communities 2016-10-16 - 2017-08-29
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness 2015-11-20 - 2016-07-12
Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Foreign Affairs 2016-07-13 - 2016-10-15
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-09-18)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-09-19 - 2016-10-16)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Victoriaville Municipal Government Mayor 2009-11-02 - 2015

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-1554
  Fax: 613-995-2026
  Email: Alain.Rayes@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

11 Saint-Georges Street, Suite 200
Windsor, Quebec
J1S 1J2
  Toll Free: 1-877-751-1375
  Fax: 819-751-5517


349 Saint-Luc Blvd
Asbestos, Quebec
J1T 2W4
  Toll Free: 1-877-751-1375
  Fax: 819-879-1166
  Email: Alain.Rayes@parl.gc.ca


3 de la Gare Street (Main Office)
Victoriaville, Quebec
G6P 6S4
  Phone: 819-751-1375
  Fax: 819-751-5517
  Email: Alain.Rayes@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,154 days (3 years, 1 month, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Richmond--Arthabaska Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Quebec Region 2017-08-30 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Infrastructure and Communities 2016-10-16 - 2017-08-29
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness 2015-11-20 - 2016-07-12
Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Foreign Affairs 2016-07-13 - 2016-10-15
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-09-18)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-09-19 - 2016-10-16)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Victoriaville Municipal Government Mayor 2009-11-02 - 2015