Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Brigitte Sansoucy

Current Member of The House of Commons - Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot, Quebec

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):   

Profession | Occupation:  community development officer, administrative assistant, development consultant

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-996-4585
  Fax: 613-992-1815
  Email: Brigitte.Sansoucy@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

2193 Sainte-Anne Avenue
Saint-Hyacinthe, Quebec
J2S 5H5
  Toll Free: 1-800-463-0505
  Phone: 450-771-0505
  Fax: 450-771-0767
  Email: Brigitte.Sansoucy@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,067 days (2 years, 11 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Defeated
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot New Democratic Party 2007-09-17
(By-Election)
Defeated
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Employment and Social Development 2015-11-12 -  
Employment and Social Development 2015-11-12 - 2018-01-30
Employment and Social Development 2016-08 -  
Employment and Social Development 2016-08 -  
Infrastructure and Communities 2018-01-31 -  
Social Development 2015-11-12 -  
Employment and Social Development 2015-11-12 - 2018-01-30
Family Issues 2016-08 -  
Children 2016-08 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Health 2015-11-12 - 2018-01-30
Health 2015-11-12 - 2018-01-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Physician-Assisted Dying Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
St-Hyacinthe Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 2009 - 2015

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-996-4585
  Fax: 613-992-1815
  Email: Brigitte.Sansoucy@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

2193 Sainte-Anne Avenue
Saint-Hyacinthe, Quebec
J2S 5H5
  Toll Free: 1-800-463-0505
  Phone: 450-771-0505
  Fax: 450-771-0767
  Email: Brigitte.Sansoucy@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,067 days (2 years, 11 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Defeated
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot New Democratic Party 2007-09-17
(By-Election)
Defeated
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Employment and Social Development 2015-11-12 -  
Employment and Social Development 2015-11-12 - 2018-01-30
Employment and Social Development 2016-08 -  
Employment and Social Development 2016-08 -  
Infrastructure and Communities 2018-01-31 -  
Social Development 2015-11-12 -  
Employment and Social Development 2015-11-12 - 2018-01-30
Family Issues 2016-08 -  
Children 2016-08 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Health 2015-11-12 - 2018-01-30
Health 2015-11-12 - 2018-01-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Physician-Assisted Dying Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
St-Hyacinthe Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 2009 - 2015