Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Daniel Christmas

Current Senator - Nova Scotia

Profession | Occupation:  aboriginal leader

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-996-2188
  Fax: 613-996-2153
  Email: daniel.christmas@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 709 days (1 year, 11 months, 9 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Nova Scotia Non-affiliated 2016-12-06 -   Justin Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Non-affiliated 2016-12-06 - 2016-12-15
Non-affiliated (Independent Senators Group) 2016-12-16 - 2017-05-31
Independent Senators Group 2017-06-01 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-996-2188
  Fax: 613-996-2153
  Email: daniel.christmas@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 709 days (1 year, 11 months, 9 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Nova Scotia Non-affiliated 2016-12-06 -   Justin Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Non-affiliated 2016-12-06 - 2016-12-15
Non-affiliated (Independent Senators Group) 2016-12-16 - 2017-05-31
Independent Senators Group 2017-06-01 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )