Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Maria Mourani

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1969-05-19

Place of Birth:  Abidjan, Ivory Coast

Profession | Occupation:  educator, research officer, criminologist, sociologist, parole officer, rehabilitation counsellor, graduate assistant

Notes: First woman of Lebanese origin elected to the House of Commons.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,556 days (9 years, 8 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ahuntsic Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Ahuntsic Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Defeated
Ahuntsic-Cartierville New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Ahuntsic Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Elected
Ahuntsic
First Canadian woman of Lebanese origin elected to the House of Commons.
Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 2013-09-12 - 2015-10-18
Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 - 2013-09-11

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2013-02-01 - 2013-09-11
Citizenship and Immigration Immigration 2013-05-03 - 2013-09-11
Human Resources and Skills Development Poverty 2008-06-26 - 2008-10-13
Human Resources and Skills Development Housing 2013-05-03 - 2013-09-11
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 2011-06-02 - 2013-09-11
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 2006-02-20 - 2007-01-22
Canadian Heritage Heritage 2007-11-12 - 2008-06-26
Canadian Heritage Official Languages 2011-06-02 - 2013-09-11
Canadian Heritage Francophonie 2013-05-03 - 2013-09-11
Environment Environment 2011-06-02 - 2013-01-31
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Aboriginal Affairs 2013-03-01 - 2013-09-11
Transport Transport 2011-06-02 - 2013-09-11
Transport Infrastructure and Communities 2013-05-03 - 2013-09-11
Justice Human Rights 2011-06-02 - 2013-09-11
Justice Justice 2011-05 - 2013-09-11
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Public Safety 2010-01-18 - 2013-09-11
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Public Safety 2007-01-23 - 2007-11-11
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Public Safety 2008-06-26 - 2010-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, the Balanced Refugee Reform Act and the Marine Transportation Security Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

La face cachée des gangs de rue. Montréal: Éditions de l'Homme; 211 p. 2006

Gangs de rue inc. : leurs réseaux au Canada et dans les Amériques. Montréal: Éditions de l'homme; 416 p. 2009

Les bandes de jeunes de la région de Montréal et leurs liens avec les organisations criminelles adultes. Thèse (M.Sc.) -- Université de Montréal; xi, 135 p. 2004

Fédéralistes par défaut, nationalistes dans l'âme. In : Voler de ses propres ailes : journal Le Québécois, 2003-2004 / [préface par Hélène Pedneault; postface par Bernard Landry]. Québec: Éditions du Québécois; p. 68-70 c2005

Quand arrêterons-nous d'avoir peur?. In : Voler de ses propres ailes : journal Le Québécois, 2003-2004 / [préface par Hélène Pedneault; postface par Bernard Landry]. Québec: Éditions du Québécois; p. 59-60 c2005

L'intervention auprès des membres des gangs de rue. In: Problèmes sociaux. Tome IV, Théories et méthodologies de l'intervention sociale / sous la direction de Henri Dorvil.. Quebec: Presses de l'Université du Québec; p. 253-68 c2007

La force des rêves. Dans : D'ailleurs et résolument d'ici : [recueil de textes] / Vivian Barbot et collectif d'auteurs. [Montréal]: Richard Vézina; p. 126-43. 2010

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,556 days (9 years, 8 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ahuntsic Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Ahuntsic Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Defeated
Ahuntsic-Cartierville New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Ahuntsic Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Elected
Ahuntsic
First Canadian woman of Lebanese origin elected to the House of Commons.
Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 2013-09-12 - 2015-10-18
Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 - 2013-09-11

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2013-02-01 - 2013-09-11
Citizenship and Immigration Immigration 2013-05-03 - 2013-09-11
Human Resources and Skills Development Poverty 2008-06-26 - 2008-10-13
Human Resources and Skills Development Housing 2013-05-03 - 2013-09-11
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 2011-06-02 - 2013-09-11
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 2006-02-20 - 2007-01-22
Canadian Heritage Heritage 2007-11-12 - 2008-06-26
Canadian Heritage Official Languages 2011-06-02 - 2013-09-11
Canadian Heritage Francophonie 2013-05-03 - 2013-09-11
Environment Environment 2011-06-02 - 2013-01-31
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Aboriginal Affairs 2013-03-01 - 2013-09-11
Transport Transport 2011-06-02 - 2013-09-11
Transport Infrastructure and Communities 2013-05-03 - 2013-09-11
Justice Human Rights 2011-06-02 - 2013-09-11
Justice Justice 2011-05 - 2013-09-11
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Public Safety 2010-01-18 - 2013-09-11
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Public Safety 2007-01-23 - 2007-11-11
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Public Safety 2008-06-26 - 2010-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, the Balanced Refugee Reform Act and the Marine Transportation Security Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

La face cachée des gangs de rue. Montréal: Éditions de l'Homme; 211 p. 2006

Gangs de rue inc. : leurs réseaux au Canada et dans les Amériques. Montréal: Éditions de l'homme; 416 p. 2009

Les bandes de jeunes de la région de Montréal et leurs liens avec les organisations criminelles adultes. Thèse (M.Sc.) -- Université de Montréal; xi, 135 p. 2004

Fédéralistes par défaut, nationalistes dans l'âme. In : Voler de ses propres ailes : journal Le Québécois, 2003-2004 / [préface par Hélène Pedneault; postface par Bernard Landry]. Québec: Éditions du Québécois; p. 68-70 c2005

Quand arrêterons-nous d'avoir peur?. In : Voler de ses propres ailes : journal Le Québécois, 2003-2004 / [préface par Hélène Pedneault; postface par Bernard Landry]. Québec: Éditions du Québécois; p. 59-60 c2005

L'intervention auprès des membres des gangs de rue. In: Problèmes sociaux. Tome IV, Théories et méthodologies de l'intervention sociale / sous la direction de Henri Dorvil.. Quebec: Presses de l'Université du Québec; p. 253-68 c2007

La force des rêves. Dans : D'ailleurs et résolument d'ici : [recueil de textes] / Vivian Barbot et collectif d'auteurs. [Montréal]: Richard Vézina; p. 126-43. 2010