Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Diane Ablonczy, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1949-05-06

Place of Birth:  Peoria, Illinois, United States

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, lawyer, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 8,029 days (21 years, 11 months, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Calgary Nose Hill Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Calgary Nose Hill Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Calgary Nose Hill Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Calgary Nose Hill Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Calgary North Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected
Calgary Nose Hill Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Calgary Nose Hill Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2015-10-18
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Secretary of State (Small Business and Tourism)
Ablonczy was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 2007-1304 of August 14, 2007, as Minister of State styled Secretary of State (Small Business and Tourism), to assist the Minister of Industry. Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
2007-08-14 - 2008-10-29
Minister of State (Small Business and Tourism)
Ablonczy was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 2008-1709 of October 30, 2008, as Minister of State to assist the Minister of Industry, styled Minister of State (Small Business and Tourism). Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
2008-10-30 - 2010-01-18
Minister of State (Seniors)
Ablonczy was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 2010-84 of January 19, 2010, as Minister of State to assist the Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development, styled Minister of State (Seniors). Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
2010-01-19 - 2011-01-03
Minister of State of Foreign Affairs (Americas and Consular Affairs)
The Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development [Enacted by section 174 of chapter 33 of the Statutes of Canada, 2013, in force on assent June 26, 2013.] Source: Justice Laws Website
2013-06-26 - 2013-07-14
Minister of State of Foreign Affairs (Americas and Consular Affairs)
Ablonczy was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 2011-3 of January 4, 2011, as Minister of State to assist the Minister of Foreign Affairs, styled Minister of State of Foreign Affairs (Americas and Consular Affairs). Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
2011-01-04 - 2013-06-25
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance 2006-02-07 - 2007-08-13
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Reform Party Caucus Chair 1993 - 1993-11
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Reform Party (Caucus Coordinator) 1993-11-06 - 1994-09-21
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Human Resources Development 1994-09 - 1995-06
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2002-04-04 - 2005-12
Health Health 2001-01-05 - 2001-12-17
Human Resources Development Human Resources Development 1997-06-20 - 2000-11-26
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 1996-10-25 - 1997-06
Justice Justice 1995 - 1996-10-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to reorganize the Canadian Wheat Board and to make consequential and related amendments to certain Acts Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-06-11)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-01-01)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Environment and Energy Security Vice-Chair 2008-10-30 - 2010-01-18
Social Affairs Vice-Chair 2010-01-19 - 2011-01-03
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity Member 2007-08-14 - 2008-10-29
Operations Member 2007-08-14 - 2008-10-29
Treasury Board Member 2008-10-30 - 2011-05-17
Foreign Affairs and Defence Member 2011-01-04 - 2013-07-14
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Le rôle futur des comités. Publications hors-série sur le gouvernement parlementaire. no 11:4-22 mars 2001

A larger role for committees?. Occasional papers on parliamentary government. no. 11:5-22 March 2001

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 8,029 days (21 years, 11 months, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Calgary Nose Hill Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Calgary Nose Hill Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Calgary Nose Hill Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Calgary Nose Hill Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Calgary North Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected
Calgary Nose Hill Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Calgary Nose Hill Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2015-10-18
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Secretary of State (Small Business and Tourism)
Ablonczy was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 2007-1304 of August 14, 2007, as Minister of State styled Secretary of State (Small Business and Tourism), to assist the Minister of Industry. Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
2007-08-14 - 2008-10-29
Minister of State (Small Business and Tourism)
Ablonczy was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 2008-1709 of October 30, 2008, as Minister of State to assist the Minister of Industry, styled Minister of State (Small Business and Tourism). Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
2008-10-30 - 2010-01-18
Minister of State (Seniors)
Ablonczy was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 2010-84 of January 19, 2010, as Minister of State to assist the Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development, styled Minister of State (Seniors). Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
2010-01-19 - 2011-01-03
Minister of State of Foreign Affairs (Americas and Consular Affairs)
The Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development [Enacted by section 174 of chapter 33 of the Statutes of Canada, 2013, in force on assent June 26, 2013.] Source: Justice Laws Website
2013-06-26 - 2013-07-14
Minister of State of Foreign Affairs (Americas and Consular Affairs)
Ablonczy was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 2011-3 of January 4, 2011, as Minister of State to assist the Minister of Foreign Affairs, styled Minister of State of Foreign Affairs (Americas and Consular Affairs). Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
2011-01-04 - 2013-06-25
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance 2006-02-07 - 2007-08-13
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Reform Party Caucus Chair 1993 - 1993-11
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Reform Party (Caucus Coordinator) 1993-11-06 - 1994-09-21
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Human Resources Development 1994-09 - 1995-06
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2002-04-04 - 2005-12
Health Health 2001-01-05 - 2001-12-17
Human Resources Development Human Resources Development 1997-06-20 - 2000-11-26
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 1996-10-25 - 1997-06
Justice Justice 1995 - 1996-10-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to reorganize the Canadian Wheat Board and to make consequential and related amendments to certain Acts Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-06-11)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-01-01)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Environment and Energy Security Vice-Chair 2008-10-30 - 2010-01-18
Social Affairs Vice-Chair 2010-01-19 - 2011-01-03
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity Member 2007-08-14 - 2008-10-29
Operations Member 2007-08-14 - 2008-10-29
Treasury Board Member 2008-10-30 - 2011-05-17
Foreign Affairs and Defence Member 2011-01-04 - 2013-07-14
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Le rôle futur des comités. Publications hors-série sur le gouvernement parlementaire. no 11:4-22 mars 2001

A larger role for committees?. Occasional papers on parliamentary government. no. 11:5-22 March 2001