Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jacques T├ętreault

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1929-04-08

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2018-08-20 (89 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  magistrate, lawyer, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot Green Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Laval-des-Rapides Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot Green Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot
On Mr. Loubier's resignation, 21-2-2007
Green Party of Canada 2007-09-17
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-109 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Crown Liability and Proceedings Act and the Radiocommunication Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on the Review of the CSIS Act and the Security Offences Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Elections, Privileges, Procedure and Private Members' Business Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-210 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Supreme Court Act (habeas corpus) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act to amend the Federal Court Act, the Crown Liability Act, the Supremne Court Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-225 An Act to amend the Public Service Employment Act (staff of Members of the House of Commons) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee to pre-study Bill C-78 Canadian Environmental Assessment Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-70 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (jury) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-79 An Act to amend the Divorce Act and the Family Orders and Agreements Enforcement Assistance Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-69 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (air and maritime safety) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-90 Criminal Code (amdt. - sentencing) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Laval Municipal Government Mayor 1965 - 1973

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot Green Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Laval-des-Rapides Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot Green Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot
On Mr. Loubier's resignation, 21-2-2007
Green Party of Canada 2007-09-17
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-109 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Crown Liability and Proceedings Act and the Radiocommunication Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on the Review of the CSIS Act and the Security Offences Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Elections, Privileges, Procedure and Private Members' Business Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-210 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Supreme Court Act (habeas corpus) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act to amend the Federal Court Act, the Crown Liability Act, the Supremne Court Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-225 An Act to amend the Public Service Employment Act (staff of Members of the House of Commons) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee to pre-study Bill C-78 Canadian Environmental Assessment Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-70 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (jury) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-79 An Act to amend the Divorce Act and the Family Orders and Agreements Enforcement Assistance Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-69 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (air and maritime safety) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-90 Criminal Code (amdt. - sentencing) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Laval Municipal Government Mayor 1965 - 1973