Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

David Sweet

Current Member of The House of Commons - Flamborough--Glanbrook, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1957-06-24

Place of Birth:  Kingston, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  business consultant, instructor, entrepreneur, real estate broker

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-996-4984
  Fax: 613-996-4986
  Email: David.Sweet@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

1760 Upper James Street, Suite 4
Hamilton, Ontario
L9B 1K9
  Phone: 905-574-0474
  Email: David.Sweet@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,657 days (12 years, 9 months)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ancaster--Dundas--Flamborough--Westdale Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Ancaster--Dundas--Flamborough--Westdale Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Flamborough--Glanbrook Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Ancaster--Dundas--Flamborough--Westdale Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Ancaster--Dundas--Flamborough--Westdale Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 -  
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Conservative Party Caucus Chair 2015-11-05 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, the Balanced Refugee Reform Act and the Marine Transportation Security Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-11 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Your spectacular quest: navigating toward your personal best, goals and vision-centered personal achievement. Dubuque, Iowa: Kendall/Hunt Pub. Co; xiii, 203 p. 1994

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-996-4984
  Fax: 613-996-4986
  Email: David.Sweet@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

1760 Upper James Street, Suite 4
Hamilton, Ontario
L9B 1K9
  Phone: 905-574-0474
  Email: David.Sweet@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,657 days (12 years, 9 months)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ancaster--Dundas--Flamborough--Westdale Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Ancaster--Dundas--Flamborough--Westdale Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Flamborough--Glanbrook Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Ancaster--Dundas--Flamborough--Westdale Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Ancaster--Dundas--Flamborough--Westdale Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 -  
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Conservative Party Caucus Chair 2015-11-05 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, the Balanced Refugee Reform Act and the Marine Transportation Security Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-11 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Your spectacular quest: navigating toward your personal best, goals and vision-centered personal achievement. Dubuque, Iowa: Kendall/Hunt Pub. Co; xiii, 203 p. 1994