Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Diane Finley

Current Member of The House of Commons - Haldimand--Norfolk, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1957-10-03

Place of Birth:  Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  executive

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-996-4974
  Fax: 613-996-9749
  Email: Diane.Finley@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

76 Kent Street South
Simcoe, Ontario
N3Y 2Y1
  Phone: 519-426-3400
  Fax: 519-426-0003
  Email: Diane.Finley@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,284 days (14 years, 5 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Haldimand--Norfolk Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Haldimand--Norfolk Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Haldimand--Norfolk Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Haldimand--Norfolk Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Haldimand--Norfolk Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development
Minister responsible for Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation
2008-10-30 - 2013-07-14
Minister of Public Works and Government Services 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Minister of Human Resources and Social Development
Minister responsible for Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation.
Finley was appointed Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development, styled Minister of Human Resources and Social Development. (Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation - Privy Council Office.)
2006-02-06 - 2007-01-03
Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 2007-01-04 - 2008-10-29
Regional Minister
Region Term
Ontario 2006-02-06 - 2015-11-03
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Caucus-Party Liaison 2017-08-30 -  
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 2004-07-22 - 2005-12
Industry Innovation 2016-04-08 - 2017-08-29
Industry Economic Development 2016-04-08 - 2017-08-29
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Innovation 2015-11-20 - 2016-04-06
Industry Economic Development 2015-11-20 - 2016-04-06
Industry Science 2015-11-20 - 2016-04-06
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Social Affairs Chair 2010-08-06 - 2011-01-03
Social Affairs Chair 2011-01-04 - 2013-07-14
Economic Prosperity Chair 2013-07-15 - 2015-02-09
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity Vice-Chair 2007-08-14 - 2010-08-05
Social Affairs Vice-Chair 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Social Affairs Member 2007-08-14 - 2010-08-05
Priorities and Planning Member 2010-08-06 - 2015-11-03
Treasury Board - Strategic and Operating Review Sub-Committee Member 2011-05-18 - 2012-09-12
Foreign Affairs and National Security Member 2007-01-04 - 2007-08-13
Economic Prosperity Member 2015-02-09 - 2015-11-03

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Spouse Doug Finley
(Senator)
1946-07-25 2013-05-11

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-996-4974
  Fax: 613-996-9749
  Email: Diane.Finley@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

76 Kent Street South
Simcoe, Ontario
N3Y 2Y1
  Phone: 519-426-3400
  Fax: 519-426-0003
  Email: Diane.Finley@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,284 days (14 years, 5 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Haldimand--Norfolk Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Haldimand--Norfolk Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Haldimand--Norfolk Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Haldimand--Norfolk Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Haldimand--Norfolk Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development
Minister responsible for Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation
2008-10-30 - 2013-07-14
Minister of Public Works and Government Services 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Minister of Human Resources and Social Development
Minister responsible for Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation.
Finley was appointed Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development, styled Minister of Human Resources and Social Development. (Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation - Privy Council Office.)
2006-02-06 - 2007-01-03
Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 2007-01-04 - 2008-10-29
Regional Minister
Region Term
Ontario 2006-02-06 - 2015-11-03
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Caucus-Party Liaison 2017-08-30 -  
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 2004-07-22 - 2005-12
Industry Innovation 2016-04-08 - 2017-08-29
Industry Economic Development 2016-04-08 - 2017-08-29
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Innovation 2015-11-20 - 2016-04-06
Industry Economic Development 2015-11-20 - 2016-04-06
Industry Science 2015-11-20 - 2016-04-06
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Social Affairs Chair 2010-08-06 - 2011-01-03
Social Affairs Chair 2011-01-04 - 2013-07-14
Economic Prosperity Chair 2013-07-15 - 2015-02-09
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity Vice-Chair 2007-08-14 - 2010-08-05
Social Affairs Vice-Chair 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Social Affairs Member 2007-08-14 - 2010-08-05
Priorities and Planning Member 2010-08-06 - 2015-11-03
Treasury Board - Strategic and Operating Review Sub-Committee Member 2011-05-18 - 2012-09-12
Foreign Affairs and National Security Member 2007-01-04 - 2007-08-13
Economic Prosperity Member 2015-02-09 - 2015-11-03

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Spouse Doug Finley
(Senator)
1946-07-25 2013-05-11